ABOUT US

About Us

We are the most trusted source of aviation and travel news. We launched back in December 2019. Our mission is to create a one-stop spot for all of the major commercial aviation stories, presenting the information in a straightforward and easy-to-understand manner.

Aviators Spot Privacy Policy

At aviators spot, accessible at www.aviatorsspot.com, one of our priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains the types of information that is collected and recorded by aviators spot and how we use it.

If you have any further questions or need more information about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and applies to people who visit our website for information they have shared and / or collected on aviators spot. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Permission

By using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

The information we collect

The particulars of the requester, and the reasons why you were asked to provide it, will be clearly notified when we request your disclosure.

When you contact us directly, we may get additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, message content and / or attachments you may send to us, as well as other information you may choose to provide.

When you sign up for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including things like name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use information we collect in a variety of ways, including:

Provide, operate and maintain our website
Upgrade, customize, and expand our website
Understand and analyze how you use our website
Improve new products, services, features and functionality
Contact you, either directly or through one of our partners, including customer service, to provide you with updates and other information about the website, and advertising and promotional purposes
Send emails
Find and prevent fraud
Log Files

aviators spot follows the standard procedure for using log files. These files include visitors when visiting websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of the statistics of hosting services. Information collected by log files includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, pointing / outgoing pages, and possibly a click number. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, manage the site, track user movements on the website, and collect demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, aviators spot uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, as well as pages on the website that the visitor has visited or visited. Information is used to increase user experience by customizing the content of our web page depending on the browser browser type and / or other information.

For more information about cookies, please read “What” Cookies “from the cookie permission.

Google DoubleClick DART cookie

Google is one of the third-party advertisers on our site. It also uses cookies, also known as DART cookies, to serve ads to visitors to our site based on their visit to www.website.com and other online sites. However, visitors may choose to opt out of the use of DART cookies by visiting our ad network privacy policy and content at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Private Privacy Policies

You can contact this list to get the Privacy Policy for each aviators spot advertising partner.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons used in their ads and links from aviators spot, which are sent directly to the user’s browser. They automatically detect your IP address when this happens. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and / or to personalize the advertising content you see on the websites you visit.

Note that the aviators spot does not have access to or control these cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policy

Aviators spot Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we advise you to refer to the Privacy Policies applicable to these third-party ad programs for more information. It may include their actions and instructions on how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies using your browser options. For detailed information about the management of cookies on certain web browsers, you may also find it at web browsers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers are entitled to:

Request that the business that collects consumer personal data disclose certain categories and pieces of personal data collected by the business by consumers.

Request the business to remove any personal information about the buyer collected by the business.

Request that a business that sells consumer personal data, not sell consumer personal information.

If you apply, we have one month to reply to you. If you would like to exercise some of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Information Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you fully understand all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

Right of access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to redress – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is incorrect. You also have the right to ask us to fill in details that you believe are incomplete.

Right to delete – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information, under track

Copyrights for the Content

The original owner or content writer of the aviation and travel news post is the owner of all aviation and travel news articles published on the site. The web merely reposts from different outlets the original news article. Aviators Spot does not own any of the aviation or travel news content posted on the site.

CONTACT US OR SUBMIT ARTICLE